2022 AL Governor Race2022 AL Governor Race

The 2022 Alabama gubernatorial election will take place on November 8, 2022, to elect the governor of Alabama.

Incumbent Republican Governor Kay Ivey took office on April 10, 2017, upon the resignation of Robert J. Bentley, and was elected to a full term in 2018. She is running for re-election to a second full term. The winner of the 2022 gubernatorial election is scheduled to be sworn in on January 16, 2023.

Primary elections in Alabama were held on May 24. Runoff elections for instances where no candidate received 50% plus one vote were scheduled for June 21. A runoff was avoided in the Republican primary, with Ivey winning outright. The Democratic primary advanced to a runoff between Malika Sanders-Fortier and Yolanda Flowers, with Flowers winning the Democratic nomination.

Source: Wikipedia

Democratic candidate Yolanda Flowers to face incumbent Kay Ivey in governor race
Alabama Political Reporter, Jacob HolmesJune 22, 2022

Yolanda Flowers will square off with incumbent Governor Kay Ivey in November after defeating Malika Sanders-Fortier in the lone Democratic runoff Tuesday night.

Flowers secured about 55 percent of the vote Tuesday, beating Sanders-Fortier by a solid 10 percentage points.

“I thank God for everything he’s done for us tonight, but the race isn’t over,” she told AL.com Tuesday night. “We still must continue on to encourage our citizens how important it is to vote for the betterment of our state.”

Flowers led the primary as well but had a much smaller lead over Sanders-Fortier. She had received 33.8 percent of the vote while Sanders-Fortier had secured 32.5 percent.

Summary

The 2022 Alabama gubernatorial election will take place on November 8, 2022, to elect the governor of Alabama.

Incumbent Republican Governor Kay Ivey took office on April 10, 2017, upon the resignation of Robert J. Bentley, and was elected to a full term in 2018. She is running for re-election to a second full term. The winner of the 2022 gubernatorial election is scheduled to be sworn in on January 16, 2023.

Primary elections in Alabama were held on May 24. Runoff elections for instances where no candidate received 50% plus one vote were scheduled for June 21. A runoff was avoided in the Republican primary, with Ivey winning outright. The Democratic primary advanced to a runoff between Malika Sanders-Fortier and Yolanda Flowers, with Flowers winning the Democratic nomination.

Source: Wikipedia

News

Democratic candidate Yolanda Flowers to face incumbent Kay Ivey in governor race
Alabama Political Reporter, Jacob HolmesJune 22, 2022

Yolanda Flowers will square off with incumbent Governor Kay Ivey in November after defeating Malika Sanders-Fortier in the lone Democratic runoff Tuesday night.

Flowers secured about 55 percent of the vote Tuesday, beating Sanders-Fortier by a solid 10 percentage points.

“I thank God for everything he’s done for us tonight, but the race isn’t over,” she told AL.com Tuesday night. “We still must continue on to encourage our citizens how important it is to vote for the betterment of our state.”

Flowers led the primary as well but had a much smaller lead over Sanders-Fortier. She had received 33.8 percent of the vote while Sanders-Fortier had secured 32.5 percent.

Kay Ivey

Kay Ivey

Current Position: Governor
Affiliation: Republican
Candidate: 2022 Governor
Former Position(s): Lt. Governor from 2011 – 2017; Treasurer of Alabama from 2003 – 2011

Featured Quote: 
I’m proud to sign on to an amicus brief, led by @henrymcmaster, urging the Supreme Court to overturn Roe v. Wade & restore the authority of states to protect the lives of unborn children. #alpolitics

For more information, go to this post.

Yolanda Flowers

Yolanda Flowers

Current Position: Teacher and Administrator
Affiliation: Democrat
Candidate: 2022 Governor

Yolanda Rochelle Robinson Flowers was born and raised in Birmingham, Alabama. After graduating High School, she pursued higher education and went on to work in education for many years. She has three children, twelve grandchildren, and five great-grandchildren.

Yolanda believes that we must reconstruct Alabama for us all. As Governor, she will work to improve Alabama’s healthcare, education, criminal justice, and our economy. Vote Yolanda Flowers for Governor!

For more information, go to this post.

Wikipedia

The 2022 Alabama gubernatorial election will take place on November 8, 2022, to elect the governor of Alabama.

Incumbent Republican Governor Kay Ivey took office on April 10, 2017, upon the resignation of Robert J. Bentley, and was elected to a full term in 2018. She is running for re-election to a second full term. The winner of the 2022 gubernatorial election is scheduled to be sworn in on January 16, 2023.

Primary elections in Alabama were held on May 24. Runoff elections for instances where no candidate received 50% plus one vote were scheduled for June 21. A runoff was avoided in the Republican primary, with Ivey winning outright. The Democratic primary advanced to a runoff between Malika Sanders-Fortier and Yolanda Flowers, with Flowers winning the Democratic nomination.

Republican primary

Candidates

Nominee

Eliminated in primary

Republican candidates[a]

Declined

Endorsements

Lynda Blanchard
Individuals
  • James Henderson, head of Christian Pro-Life Council, radio show host and former pastor[22]
  • Mike Lindell, founder of MyPillow and conspiracy theory[23]
Organizations
Lew Burdette
Individuals
Kay Ivey
State executives
State senators
State representatives
Mayors
Law enforcement
  • 31 county sheriffs and police chiefs[38]
Organizations
PACs
Tim James
State senators
State representatives
Individuals
Political parties
Organizations
PACs
  • Coal Miners Political Action Committee[61]
Dean Odle
Individuals
Newspapers
  • The Highland Park Review[64]
Businesses
  • Pigfarm Gun Range[65]
Organizations
  • Alabama First Alliance[66]
  • Stand for Health Freedom[67]
  • South Alabama Republican Assembly[68]
Dave Thomas
Organizations
  • Alabama Cannabis Coalition[69]
  • Alabama Republicans Against Marijuana Prohibition[69]

Debates and forums

The first Republican debate forum was held on January 19, 2022, in Ozark. It was hosted by the Coffee County Republican Women organization at the Enterprise Country Club. The debate featured candidates Lynda Blanchard, Tim James, and Dean Odle. Incumbent Governor Kay Ivey was not present, and candidate Lew Burdette phoned in due to being in isolation with COVID-19. Odle detailed his opinion of the governor’s mishandling of the COVID-19 pandemic, while James talked about a culture war on Alabamians and Blanchard signaled her broad agreement with the other candidates. Each candidate was against opening a statewide lottery but were open to let the voters decide the issue.[70]

A second candidate forum was held at the monthly Republican Women of Huntsville luncheon on February 1, 2022 at The Ledges Country Club in Huntsville. Blanchard, Burdette, James, and Odle were in attendance.[71]

The third major forum for Republican gubernatorial candidates was held on February 10, 2022, in Fairhope. It was hosted by the Eastern Shore Republican Women organization at the Fairhope Yacht Club, and was moderated by radio show host Jeff Poor.[72] All candidates except for incumbent Governor Kay Ivey, who was holding her own campaign event, and Stacy Lee George, who had a scheduling conflict, were in attendance.[73] The candidates were universal in their opposition towards a recent fuel tax increase, in particular criticizing possible future increases. According to AL.com, Young was nearly removed from the forum after he entered into an argument with a representative of the hosts, concerning a challenge he had submitted regarding Ivey’s appearance on the ballot. Young later accused the Eastern Shore Republican Women of not wanting him to “talk bad” about Ivey. The candidates also expressed opposition towards gambling in the state, though Blanchard and Thomas stated that the decision should be left in the hands of voters. Regarding education, James pushed for pay bonuses for principals tied to school performance, while Jones advocated for yoga instruction in schools.[73]

Also on February 10, 2022, the Houston County Republican Party group held a GOP candidates forum at the Wiregrass Rehab Center in Dothan. The forum featured Blanchard, James and Odle giving stump speeches, along with candidates for U.S. Senate, AL-02, and the Alabama Supreme Court, among other state and local offices.[74]

The Butler County Republican Party organization held a GOP candidates forum on February 28, 2022 at the Wendell Mitchell Conference Center on the campus of Lurleen B. Wallace Community College in Greenville. The forum was attended by candidates Blanchard, Burdette, James, and Odle. It also hosted candidates for U.S. Senate, Secretary of State, and the Alabama Supreme Court.[75]

The AthensLimestone Republican Women Organization held a gubernatorial debate forum at the Valley Event Center on U.S. Highway 72 in Athens on March 7, 2022. Only Blanchard, James and Odle participated; Ivey and the rest of the candidates were absent.[76][77] James emphasized education reform and criticized gas taxes in the state, while Blanchard targeted illegal immigration and benefits given to non-citizens. Odle centered on COVID-19 related issues, and praised Florida governor Ron DeSantis as a model for governing by rejecting President Joe Biden‘s decisions.[78]

1819 News, Eagle Forum of Alabama, Thatcher Coalition, and LOCAL Alabama held a joint gubernatorial debate forum featuring Republican candidates Blanchard, Burdette, James, Odle, and Thomas as well as the entire Democratic primary field at the Hoover Library Theatre on March 10, 2022.[79][80] All candidates were invited, though only those eleven participated.[81]

The forum was structured into four segments: one for opening remarks, the second for answering policy questions, followed by a lightning round by writing “yes” or “no” on a small whiteboard, and the last being closing statements. Lindy Blanchard opined about her service to Donald Trump as United States Ambassador to Slovenia as the driver behind her run for governor, while Lew Burdette described Alabama as “the bottom of the list” in almost every quality of life category and the need to limit campaign financing as possible policy solutions. Dean Odle berated Kay Ivey‘s handling of COVID-19, but also stated the intentions of Klaus Schwab and the World Economic Forum would have an affect on the state level and as a result there was a dire need for electing new leadership. Tim James spoke fondly of Eagle Forum‘s ardent opposition of the Equal Rights Amendment in 1975 as a reflection of the current state of affairs. Dave Thomas outlined the “professional politicians” and “self-proclaimed elite” once again running for Governor as the catalyst for his entrance into the race.

When moderator Allison Sinclair posed the question “If you could choose one song that was the theme song for your life, what would it be?”, the candidates had a variety of answers. Lindy Blanchard’s answer was “It Is Well With My Soul“, and Lew Burdette’s was “Amazing Grace“. Tim James answered the opening theme from Patton, and Dave Thomas cited the title song from “I’m Not the Devil” by Cody Jinks. Dean Odle’s answer was “Crushing Snakes” by Crowder.

The Cullman County Republican Women hosted a gubernatorial candidate forum at VFW post 2214 in Cullman on April 12, 2022. The Cullman Times noted that while all the candidates agreed on most policy, the candidates each detailed solutions to different issues. Tim James decried the Alabama Legislature for not passing tax cuts after having a surplus of $1.5 billion, and Lindy Blanchard showed up in a Maga hat to show that she was more loyal to Donald Trump than anyone else there. Dave Thomas cited his experience as mayor of Springville and previous campaign battles as giving him a leg up on the competition, and Lew Burdette called for an overhaul of campaign finance laws. In addition to citing Governor Kay Ivey‘s COVID-19 lockdown of Alabama that violated the United States Constitution, Dean Odle’s plan for drafting school choice legislation was described as “perhaps the most autonomous state education policy proposal for Alabama communities”.[82]

Grassroots conservative group Focus on America will hosted a Republican gubernatorial debate on April 26, 2022, at the Roto Rooter Event Center on Paramount Drive in Huntsville. Six of the candidates showed up; Ivey, George and Young again remained absent.[83][84]

According to 1819 News,

The closest thing to a heated disagreement during the debate came when Dean Odle accused Burdette of “basically giving my speech points” from one of Odle’s first television campaign commercials that described how Florida had seen the national ranking of Sunshine State K-12 schools rapidly rise from 29th to third after they eliminated the Common Core program there. Odle said he overheard Burdette “doing what a politician does” by using the points made by Odle in his commercial while talking to a member of the media inside of the Event Center prior to the debate.” Burdette fired back by telling the audience, “I don’t follow Dean Odle, so if he has a commercial that I haven’t seen, I’m sorry that I haven’t seen your commercial. I don’t know if anybody else here has seen his commercial, nor do I follow your campaign particularly closely. We’ve been in a lot of these gubernatorial forums, these are all things that we’ve shared at each one of them, and I don’t even remember, Dean, you sharing that statistic.”

With one exception, all the candidates vying for victory in the May 24th Republican Primary checked most of the boxes on issues that concern Alabama conservative voters. The only exception was Montevallo’s Donald Trent Jones who wore John Lennon-style, amber-tinted eyeglasses, a beauty contest style white sash with the Alabama state flag and the word GOVERNOR printed across it, and a black jacket covered with colorful 1960s symbols, such as butterflies, stars, hearts, peace symbols, guitars, and other symbols of the hippie era. Jones introduced himself by proclaiming, “I am your Yoga Governor.” Other than suggesting that Alabama could help stop election day fraud by dipping the fingers of voters in indelible ink so that they couldn’t vote more than once, Jones managed to work his yoga philosophy into almost every one of his question responses and statements. When asked if that was his motivation for running for governor, Jones admitted that his candidacy was only a ploy to promote his not-for-profit yoga enterprise.[85]

Four of the Republican candidates for Governor showed up for a Q&A session following the candidate forum being held at the Doster Center in Prattville by the Autauga County Republican Executive Committee.[86]

The Mid Alabama Republican Club hosted a gubernatorial debate at its May monthly meeting, which took place at the Vestavia Hills Public Library on May 14 at 9:00 AM. Four of the candidates for governor appeared at this forum.[87][88][89]

2022 Alabama Republican gubernatorial primary debates and forums
No.DateLocationHostModeratorLinkParticipants
 P  Participant   A  Absent   N  Non-invitee   I  Invitee W  Withdrawn
BlanchardBurdetteGeorgeIveyJamesJonesOdleThomasYoung
1[70]Jan 19, 2022EnterpriseCoffee County Republican WomenJan WhiteFacebook (1)
Facebook (2)
PAAAPAPAA
2[71]Feb 01, 2022HuntsvilleRepublican Women of HuntsvilleTerri TerrellYouTubePPAAPAPAA
3[72]Feb 10, 2022FairhopeEastern Shore Republican WomenJeff PoorN/APPAAPPPPP
4[74]Feb 10, 2022DothanHouston County Republican PartyBrandon ShoupeFacebookPAAAPAPAA
5[75]Feb 28, 2022GreenvilleButler County Republican PartyN/AN/APPAAPAPAA
6[76]Mar 07, 2022AthensAthens-Limestone Republican WomenTracy SmithN/APAAAPAPAA
7[80]Mar 10, 2022HooverLOCAL AlabamaAllison Sinclair
Stephanie Smith
YouTubePPAAPAPPA
8[82]Apr 12, 2022CullmanCullman County Republican WomenCharlotte CovertYouTubePPAAPPPPA
9[84]Apr 26, 2022HuntsvilleFocus on AmericaScott Beason
Rebecca Rogers
FacebookPPAAPPPPA
10[86]May 11, 2022PrattvilleAutauga County Republican PartyJohn WahlFacebookPPAAAPPAA
11[88]May 14, 2022Vestavia HillsMid Alabama Republican ClubN/AN/APPAAAAPAP

Polling

Graphical summary
Aggregate polls
Source of poll
aggregation
Dates
administered
Dates
updated
Lynda
Blanchard
Lew
Burdette
Kay
Ivey
Tim
James
Dean
Odle
Dean
Young
Other
[b]
Margin
Real Clear PoliticsMay 15–21, 2022May 24, 202214.3%7.7%49.3%18.0%2.7%1.3%5.7%Ivey +31.3
Poll sourceDate(s)
administered
Sample
size[c]
Margin
of error
Lynda
Blanchard
Lew
Burdette
Stacy
George
Kay
Ivey
Tim
James
Donald
Jones
Dean
Odle
Dave
Thomas
Dean
Young
Jim
Zeigler
OtherUndecided
The Trafalgar Group (R)May 18–21, 20221,060 (LV)± 2.9%17%7%47%17%3%3%1%6%
McLaughlin & Associates (R)[A]May 16–19, 2022500 (LV)± 4.4%17%8%45%18%4%9%
Cygnal (R)May 15–16, 2022634 (LV)± 3.9%13%8%48%16%2%0%2%11%
Emerson CollegeMay 15–16, 2022706 (LV)± 3.6%11%7%0%46%17%0%3%0%0%15%
McLaughlin & Associates (R)[A]May 9–12, 2022500 (LV)± 4.4%15%8%52%15%3%7%
Cygnal (R)May 6–7, 2022600 (LV)± 4.0%15%6%40%18%4%1%4%14%
The Tarrance Group (R)[B]April 18–20, 2022600 (LV)± 4.1%14%57%12%5%12%
Emerson CollegeMarch 25–27, 2022687 (LV)± 3.7%8%4%0%48%11%1%1%2%2%22%
Cygnal (R)March 16–17, 2022600 (LV)± 4.0%10%2%46%12%5%3%21%
Wisemen Consulting (R)March 15–17, 2022905 (LV)± 3.4%12%2%1%58%16%<1%1%<1%<1%9%
McLaughlin & Associates (R)[A]March 10–13, 2022500 (LV)± 4.4%11%1%60%14%14%
1892 Polling (R)[B]March 8–10, 2022600 (LV)± 4.0%8%60%13%6%13%
The Tarrance Group (R)[B]February 28 – March 2, 2022600 (RV)± 4.1%10%61%13%4%12%
Cherry Communications (R)[C]February 2–6, 2022600 (LV)± 4.0%10%55%11%2%22%
Cygnal (R)August 17–18, 2021600 (LV)± 4.0%42%4%3%9%9%34%

Primary results

Results by county:

  Ivey
  •   30-40%
  •   40–50%
  •   50–60%
  •   60–70%
  •   70–80%
Republican primary results[90]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Republican Kay Ivey (incumbent) 356,347 54.46%
RepublicanLynda Blanchard125,91519.24%
RepublicanTim James105,93616.19%
RepublicanLew Burdette42,8036.54%
RepublicanDean Odle11,7201.79%
RepublicanDonald Trent Jones3,9060.58%
RepublicanDave Thomas2,8790.44%
RepublicanStacy Lee George2,5390.39%
RepublicanDean Young2,3440.36%
Total votes654,290 100%

Democratic primary

Candidates

Nominee

  • Yolanda Rochelle Flowers, activist, retired rehabilitation specialist and educator[91][92][93]

Eliminated in runoff

Eliminated in primary

  • Arthur Kennedy, Army veteran and educator[9][95]
  • Chad “Chig” Martin, small business owner, musician and independent candidate for governor in 2018[96] (switched from independent)[97][98]
  • Patricia Salter Jamieson, nurse and licensed minister[91]
  • Doug “New Blue” Smith, developmental economist, retired corporate attorney and perennial candidate[8][9][99]

Failed to qualify

  • Christopher A. Countryman, equality activist, licensed minister, motivational speaker, former juvenile corrections officer and candidate for governor in 2018[100]

Declined

Endorsements

Yolanda Flowers
Malika Sanders-Fortier
Organizations
  • Alabama New South Alliance[103]

First round

Debates and forums

All six of the Democratic candidates for governor were present at the LOCAL Alabama gubernatorial candidate forum on March 10, 2022, at the Hoover Library Theatre in Hoover, facing off against 5 of the Republican candidates.[79][80]

The forum was structured into four segments: one for opening remarks, the second for answering policy questions, followed by a lightning round by writing “yes” or “no” on a small whiteboard, and the last being closing statements. Speaking before a bipartisan audience, Arthur Kennedy cited his service in the United States Army as a calling to run for governor. Chad Martin called for the government to be more proactive in alleviating burdens of Alabama citizens, including those in the education sector. Patricia Salter Jamieson outlined the need for unity between Alabamians of all backgrounds. Malika Sanders-Fortier cited the need for more citizens to be involved in the political process. Yolanda Flowers offered her vision for the state as a “different aspect” than the current leadership. Doug Smith kicked things off by brandishing several large print graphs of the seven economic engines that he believed, if reimplemented, would propel the Alabama economy while going well over his allotted answer time.

When moderator Allison Sinclair posed the question “If you could choose one song that was the theme song for your life, what would it be?”, the candidates had a variety of answers. Smith’s immediate response was “Precious Lord, Take My Hand“, while Flowers said hers would be “The Sound of Music“. Kennedy’s theme song was “I Can Win”, while Jamieson cited “Amazing Grace” and Martin said “Simple Man” by Lynyrd Skynyrd. Malika Sanders-Fortier decided that her song was “Be Still” by Hillsong Worship.

A Democratic candidate forum, featuring office-seekers from gubernatorial, U.S. Senate and AL-04 races in Alabama, was held in Fort Payne on April 7, 2022.[104] This event was more of a meet-and-greet rather than a traditional candidate forum.[105]

The Houston County Democratic Party hosted a Democratic candidate forum for gubernatorial, AL-02 and other races in Dothan at the Clarion Inn at meetings on April 21 and 22 of 2022. Yolanda Flowers addressed the group on Thursday evening while the other five candidates spoke the following day.[106]

2022 Alabama Democratic gubernatorial primary debates and forums
No.DateLocationHostModeratorLinkParticipants
 P  Participant   A  Absent   N  Non-invitee   I  Invitee W  Withdrawn
FlowersKennedyMartinSalterSanders-
Fortier
Smith
1[80]Mar 10, 2022HooverLOCAL AlabamaAllison Sinclair
Stephanie Smith
YouTubePPPPPP
2[104]Apr 07, 2022Fort PayneDeKalb County Democratic PartyN/AN/APAPAAP
3[106]Apr 22, 2022DothanHouston County Democratic PartyN/AN/APPPPPP

Polling

Poll sourceDate(s)
administered
Sample
size[c]
Margin
of error
Yolanda
Flowers
Patricia
Jamieson
Arthur
Kennedy
Chad
Martin
Malika
Sanders-Fortier
Doug
Smith
Undecided
Emerson CollegeMay 15–16, 2022294 (LV)± 5.7%29%2%5%7%5%3%49%
Emerson CollegeMarch 25–27, 2022359 (LV)± 5.1%11%3%7%4%8%8%59%

Results

Results by county:

Flowers
  •   Flowers 50–60%
  •   Flowers 40–50%
  •   Flowers 30-40%
  •   Flowers 20-30%
Sanders-Fortier
  •   Sanders-Fortier 60-70%
  •   Sanders-Fortier 50–60%
  •   Sanders-Fortier 40–50%
  •   Sanders-Fortier 30–40%
  •   Sanders-Fortier 20–30%
Jamieson
  •   Jamieson 60–70%
Martin
  •   Martin 30–40%
Democratic primary results[107]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Democratic Yolanda Rochelle Flowers 56,858 33.87%
Democratic Malika Sanders-Fortier 54,597 32.52%
DemocraticPatricia Jamieson Salter19,64211.70%
DemocraticArthur Kennedy15,6019.29%
DemocraticDoug Smith11,8427.05%
DemocraticChad Martin9,3305.56%
Total votes167,870 100.00%

Runoff

Results

Runoff results by county:

Flowers
  •   Flowers 80-90%
  •   Flowers 70-80%
  •   Flowers 60-70%
  •   Flowers 50-60%
Tie
  •   Flowers / Sanders-Fortier 50%
Sanders-Fortier
  •   Sanders-Fortier 60-70%
  •   Sanders-Fortier 50-60%
Democratic primary runoff results[108]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Democratic Yolanda Rochelle Flowers 32,427 55.1%
DemocraticMalika Sanders-Fortier26,37544.9%
Total votes58,844 100%

Libertarian nomination

No primary was held for the Libertarian Party, and candidates were instead nominated by the party.[109]

Nominee

General election

Predictions

SourceRankingAs of
The Cook Political Report[110]Solid RMarch 4, 2022
Inside Elections[111]Solid RMarch 4, 2022
Sabato’s Crystal Ball[112]Safe RJanuary 26, 2022
Politico[113]Solid RApril 1, 2022
RCP[114]Safe RJanuary 10, 2022
Fox News[115]Solid RMay 12, 2022
538[116]Solid RJune 30, 2022

Endorsements

Kay Ivey (R)
State executives
State senators
State representatives
Mayors
Law enforcement
  • 31 county sheriffs and police chiefs[120]
Organizations
PACs
Yolanda Flowers (D)

Results

2022 Alabama gubernatorial election
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
RepublicanKay Ivey (incumbent)
DemocraticYolanda Rochelle Flowers
LibertarianJames D. “Jimmy” Blake
Write-in{{{change}}}
Total votes

See also

Notes

  1. ^ The images in this gallery are in the public domain or are otherwise free to use. This gallery should not be construed as a list of major or noteworthy candidates. If a candidate is not included in this gallery, it is only because there are no high-quality, copyright-free photographs of them available on the Internet.
  2. ^ Calculated by taking the difference of 100% and all other candidates combined.
  3. ^ a b Key:
    A – all adults
    RV – registered voters
    LV – likely voters
    V – unclear
Partisan clients
  1. ^ a b c Poll sponsored by ForestPAC, a wing of the Alabama Forestry Association, which supports Ivey
  2. ^ a b c Poll sponsored by Ivey’s campaign
  3. ^ Poll sponsored by FarmPAC, a wing of the Alabama Farmers Federation

References

  1. ^ a b Axelrod, Tal (May 2, 2021). “Alabama’s GOP Gov. Kay Ivey to seek reelection”. The Hill.
  2. ^ a b Grass, Jonathan (December 7, 2021). “Blanchard drops Senate bid, enters governor’s race”. WSFA-12. Retrieved December 7, 2021.
  3. ^ Moon, Josh (November 23, 2021). “Blanchard doesn’t shy away from governor’s race rumors, Trump endorsement”. Alabama Political Reporter. Retrieved November 23, 2021.
  4. ^ “Alabama GOP Senate candidate Lynda Blanchard to switch races and run for Governor”. CNN. December 2, 2021. Retrieved December 2, 2021.
  5. ^ Cason, Mike (January 4, 2022). “Lew Burdette, head of King’s Home program for abused women and youth, running for governor”. AL.com. Retrieved January 5, 2022.
  6. ^ “Stacy Lee George – Candidate For 2022 Alabama Governor Election”. Bama Politics. August 19, 2020. Retrieved July 1, 2021.
  7. ^ a b Chandler, Kim (December 6, 2021). “Alabama Gov. Ivey draws challengers in 2022 GOP primary”. Associated Press. Retrieved December 6, 2021.
  8. ^ a b Gunzburger, Ron. “Politics1 – Online Guide to Alabama Elections, Candidates & Politics”. www.politics1.com. Archived from the original on April 23, 2022. Retrieved April 23, 2022.
  9. ^ a b c Moseley, Brandon (January 29, 2022). “Candidate qualifying is over except for Congress”. 1819 News. Retrieved January 29, 2022.
  10. ^ Cason, Mike (January 3, 2022). “Alabama’s Republican primary season becomes official starting Tuesday”. AL.com. Retrieved January 4, 2022.
  11. ^ Thomas, Erica (January 5, 2022). “Springville, Ala. mayor running for governor: ‘I am a free-market economist…and I smoke pot’. 1819 News. Retrieved January 5, 2022.
  12. ^ Howell, Josie (January 5, 2022). “Springville mayor talks tax reform, marijuana, state lottery in run for governor”. St. Clair Times. Anniston Star. Retrieved January 5, 2022.
  13. ^ Cason, Mike (January 29, 2022). “Alabama Republican candidates far outnumber Democrats as qualifying for May 24 primary wraps up”. AL.com. Retrieved January 29, 2022.
  14. ^ Burkhalter, Eddie (July 2, 2021). “Gov. Kay Ivey has raised more than $1.2 million in re-election bid”. Alabama Political Reporter. Retrieved November 26, 2021.
  15. ^ “Will Ainsworth says he won’t run for governor against Kay Ivey”. al. April 2, 2021. Retrieved June 18, 2021.
  16. ^ “Mo Brooks announces candidacy for U.S. Senate”. al. March 22, 2021. Retrieved June 28, 2021.
  17. ^ a b Cason, Mike (June 3, 2021). “Alabama 2022 election: Can anyone challenge Gov. Kay Ivey?”. AL.com. Retrieved January 5, 2022.
  18. ^ Lawson, Brian (December 6, 2021). “Gov. Ivey faces growing list of potential reelection challengers”. WHNT-TV. Retrieved December 15, 2021.
  19. ^ “Jim Zeigler considering ‘exploratory’ effort for Alabama governor in 2022”. Yellowhammer News. June 18, 2021. Retrieved June 18, 2021.
  20. ^ Curtis, Ken (January 23, 2022). “Jim Zeigler won’t run for Alabama governor”. WTOK. Retrieved January 24, 2022.
  21. ^ Cason, Mike. “State Auditor Jim Zeigler running for Alabama secretary of state”. www.al.com. The Huntsville Times. Retrieved January 26, 2022.
  22. ^ Moseley, Brandon (February 15, 2022). “Conservative radio host endorses Blanchard for Governor”. 1819 News. Retrieved February 15, 2022.
  23. ^ Moseley, Brandon (May 20, 2022). “Mike Lindell endorses Lindy Blanchard for Governor”. 1819 News. Retrieved May 20, 2022.
  24. ^ Burkhalter, Eddie (April 7, 2022). “Lindy Blanchard receives American Conservative Union endorsement”. Alabama Political Reporter. Retrieved April 7, 2022.
  25. ^ Moseley, Brandon (April 28, 2022). “Bassmaster Randy Howell endorses Burdette for governor”. 1819 News. Retrieved April 28, 2022.
  26. ^ Lew Burdette for Governor [@VoteLEWin22] (May 23, 2022). “What a way to end the day! I’m honored to have earned Leland Whaley’s vote for Governor. Leland Live on @Talk995 is one of the best conservative shows in the entire state and I was thrilled to hear him share that news with me on air today!” (Tweet). Retrieved May 23, 2022 – via Twitter.
  27. ^ Lew Burdette for Governor [@VoteLEWin22] (May 19, 2022). “Thrilled to have the endorsement of Alabama’s most trusted conservative voices! @Yaffee has hosted all of the candidates, so to receive his vote of confidence is a badge of honor for our campaign to bring common sense, conservative leadership to the Alabama. #alpolitics #algov” (Tweet). Retrieved May 19, 2022 – via Twitter.
  28. ^ a b c d Moseley, Brandon (February 11, 2022). ‘Keep Alabama working’: Ivey kicks off re-election campaign”. 1819 News. Retrieved February 11, 2022.
  29. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u Smith, Dylan (April 8, 2022). “North Alabama GOP legislators make endorsements in gubernatorial race”. Yellowhammer News. Retrieved April 8, 2022.
  30. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r Smith, Dylan (April 25, 2022). “North Alabama GOP lawmakers endorse Gov. Kay Ivey’s reelection bid”. Yellowhammer News. Retrieved April 25, 2022.
  31. ^ Smith, Dylan (April 18, 2022). “Senate President Pro Tem Greg Reed endorses Gov. Kay Ivey for reelection”. Yellowhammer News. Retrieved April 18, 2022.
  32. ^ a b c d Smith, Dylan (May 5, 2022). “Legislative GOP leaders Scofield, Ledbetter endorse Gov. Kay Ivey for reelection”. Yellowhammer News. Retrieved May 5, 2022.
  33. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah Smith, Dylan (May 13, 2022). “Gov. Kay Ivey lands additional legislative endorsements, touts fight against ‘Biden’s left-wing agenda’. Yellowhammer News. Retrieved May 13, 2022.
  34. ^ Smith, Dylan (April 28, 2022). “House Speaker Mac McCutcheon endorses ‘strong conservative’ Gov. Kay Ivey for reelection”. Yellowhammer News. Retrieved April 28, 2022.
  35. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Ly, My (April 21, 2022). “Five East Alabama mayors endorse Ivey for reelection”. The Plainsman. Retrieved April 25, 2022.
  36. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p Poor, Jeff (May 3, 2022). “Wiregrass mayors endorse Kay Ivey’s re-election”. 1819 News. Retrieved May 3, 2022.
  37. ^ Lane, Keith (May 20, 2022). “Mobile Mayor Sandy Stimpson endorses Kay Ivey for Governor”. NBC 15. Retrieved May 20, 2022.
  38. ^ “Ivey Touts Law Enforcement Endorsements”. Alabama Political Reporter. May 11, 2022. Retrieved May 12, 2022.
  39. ^ Smith, Dylan (May 11, 2022). “Alabama Association of Realtors announces primary election endorsements”. Yellowhammer News. Retrieved May 11, 2022.
  40. ^ Moseley, Brandon (July 1, 2021). “Alabama Forestry Association endorses Kay Ivey”. Alabama Political Reporter. Retrieved January 5, 2022.
  41. ^ Moseley, Brandon (June 29, 2021). “Business Council’s ProgressPAC endorses Ivey for re-election”. Alabama Political Reporter. Retrieved January 5, 2022.
  42. ^ “Coastal 150 announces statewide endorsements”. Alabama Political Reporter. May 11, 2022. Retrieved May 11, 2022.
  43. ^ Smith, Dylan (February 14, 2022). “League of Southeastern Credit Unions endorses Ivey, Ainsworth, Marshall for reelection”. Yellowhammer News. Retrieved February 14, 2022.
  44. ^ Poor, Jeff (June 16, 2021). “Manufacture Alabama endorses Kay Ivey for governor”. Yellowhammer News. Retrieved January 5, 2022.
  45. ^ Smith, Dylan (April 11, 2022). “NRA endorses Gov. Kay Ivey for reelection — ‘They won’t be taking my Smith and Wesson’. Yellowhammer News. Retrieved April 12, 2022.
  46. ^ Smith, Dylan (May 5, 2022). “National Right to Life endorses Gov. Kay Ivey for reelection — ‘Our children are a gift from God’. Yellowhammer News. Retrieved May 5, 2022.
  47. ^ “Alabama RetailPAC announces endorsements”. Alabama Political Reporter. April 25, 2022. Retrieved April 25, 2022.
  48. ^ Smith, Dylan (April 20, 2022). “Gov. Kay Ivey scores national pro-life PAC endorsement, prompting Hollywood backlash”. Yellowhammer News. Retrieved April 20, 2022.
  49. ^ Moseley, Brandon (April 19, 2022). “Rep. Ritchie Whorton endorses Tim James for Governor”. 1819 News. Retrieved April 19, 2022.
  50. ^ Yaffee (April 27, 2022). “State Rep. Tommy Hanes endorses ‘God-fearing, conservative’ Tim James for governor”. Yellowhammer News. Retrieved April 27, 2022.
  51. ^ Yaffee (April 20, 2022). “State Rep. Mike Holmes endorses Tim James for governor — ‘Tim James will fight for our Christian values’. Yellowhammer News. Retrieved April 20, 2022.
  52. ^ Cann, Beth (May 5, 2022). “Tim James endorsed by State Rep. Rich Wingo”. Alabama Today. Retrieved May 5, 2022.
  53. ^ Sell, Mary (December 5, 2021). “Tim James running for Alabama governor”. Alabama Daily News. Retrieved January 13, 2022.
  54. ^ Moseley, Brandon (March 30, 2022). “Tim James introduces gubernatorial campaign leadership team”. 1819 News. Retrieved March 30, 2022.
  55. ^ @TheDaleJackson (May 19, 2022). “For Governor, I endorse @TimJamesGov” (Tweet). Retrieved May 19, 2022 – via Twitter.
  56. ^ Moseley, Brandon (May 11, 2022). “Betty Peters endorses Tim James for Governor”. 1819 News. Retrieved May 11, 2022.
  57. ^ Cann, Beth (May 23, 2022). “Alabama Conservative Party endorses Tim James for Governor”. Alabama Today. Retrieved May 23, 2022.
  58. ^ Moseley, Brandon (April 23, 2022). “Alabama Christian Education Association endorses Tim James”. 1819 News. Retrieved April 23, 2022.
  59. ^ “American Family Association Action endorses Tim James for governor”. Alabama Political Reporter. March 10, 2022. Retrieved March 10, 2022.
  60. ^ Moseley, Brandon (May 23, 2022). “Christian Conservatives of Alabama endorse Tim James and Mo Brooks”. 1819 News. Retrieved May 23, 2022.
  61. ^ Moseley, Brandon (May 3, 2022). ‘This is unadulterated greed and bullying’: Tim James supports United Mine Workers”. 1819 News. Retrieved May 3, 2022.
  62. ^ Nichols for Congress on Facebook
  63. ^ Moseley, Brandon (March 1, 2022). “VIDEO: Troy Towns endorses Dean Odle”. 1819 News. Retrieved March 12, 2022.
  64. ^ Gros, Mary (February 17, 2022). “FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: THE HIGHLAND PARK REVIEW ENDORSES DEAN ODLE FOR GOVERNOR OF THE STATE OF ALABAMA”. The Highland Park Review. Retrieved February 17, 2022.
  65. ^ Harris, Kim (May 18, 2022). “Pigfarm Gun Range Dean Odle endorsement”. Retrieved May 18, 2022.
  66. ^ Alabama First Alliance on Facebook
  67. ^ “ALABAMA 2022 VOTER GUIDE”. Stand for Health Freedom. May 19, 2022. Retrieved May 19, 2022.
  68. ^ @PastorDean67 (May 16, 2022). “New endorsement by the South Alabama Republican Assembly…” (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  69. ^ a b “Letter to the Editor: Dave Thomas for Governor”. The Opelika Observer. January 19, 2022. Retrieved April 13, 2022.
  70. ^ a b Monger, Craig (January 20, 2022). “Candidates for governor talk gambling, education, other issues in candidate forum”. 1819 News. Retrieved March 7, 2022.
  71. ^ a b Ortiz, Rich (February 3, 2022). “2022 RWH LUNCHEON AT THE LEDGES”. Republican Women of Huntsville. Retrieved March 10, 2022.
  72. ^ a b Sharp, John (February 10, 2022). “Alabama GOP forum for candidates for governor”. AL.com. Retrieved February 10, 2022.
  73. ^ a b Sharp, John (February 11, 2022). “Alabama GOP governor candidates push gas tax freeze during candidates forum”. AL.com. Retrieved February 11, 2022.
  74. ^ a b WTVY Staff (February 10, 2022). “WATCH: Republican candidates forum in Dothan”. WTVY. Retrieved March 9, 2022.
  75. ^ a b “GOP candidates visit Greenville”. The Greenville Standard. March 2, 2022. Retrieved March 9, 2022.
  76. ^ a b Hester, Zach (March 6, 2022). “Athens-Limestone Republican Women to host gubernatorial forum”. WHNT. Retrieved March 7, 2022.
  77. ^ “Republican Candidates Speak At Athens-Limestone Republican Womens Group”. WHNT. March 8, 2022. Retrieved March 8, 2022.
  78. ^ Harry, Brittany (March 7, 2022). “3 Republicans hoping to replace Alabama Gov. Kay Ivey talk to voters in Athens”. WAAY. Retrieved March 8, 2022.
  79. ^ a b “AL Gubernatorial Forum Thursday”. March 7, 2022. Retrieved March 9, 2022.
  80. ^ a b c d Schrimsher, Terry (March 11, 2022). “Alabama Gubernatorial candidates gather for forum in Hoover”. 1819 News. Retrieved March 11, 2022.
  81. ^ Smith, Stephanie (March 14, 2022). “Stephanie Holden Smith: A funny thing happened at the Governors’ forum”. 1819 News. Retrieved March 14, 2022.
  82. ^ a b Bullard, Benjamin (April 13, 2022). “Gov. Kay Ivey’s challengers make their case to Cullman voters”. The Cullman Times. Retrieved April 14, 2022.
  83. ^ Rogers, Rebecca (March 19, 2022). “FOA 220319 RevB.Pdf”. Focus on America. Retrieved March 23, 2022.
  84. ^ a b “Republican Gubernatorial Debate”. WAAY. April 26, 2022. Retrieved April 26, 2022.
  85. ^ McDade, Jim (April 27, 2022). “6 Republican Gubernatorial Candidates participate in debate in Huntsville”. 1819 News. Retrieved April 27, 2022.
  86. ^ a b “Autauga County Republican Executive Committee Republican Meet & Greet/Candidates Forum”. Alabama Republican Party. May 1, 2022. Retrieved May 11, 2022.
  87. ^ “MARC May Meeting – Gubernatorial Forum”. Mid Alabama Republican Club. May 3, 2022. Retrieved May 5, 2022.
  88. ^ a b Moseley, Brandon (May 16, 2022). “Odle makes pitch to voters ahead of the Republican gubernatorial primary”. 1819 News. Retrieved May 16, 2022.
  89. ^ Moseley, Brandon (May 18, 2022). “Blanchard Addresses Mid Alabama Republican Club About Her Bid for Governor”. 1819 News. Retrieved May 18, 2022.
  90. ^ “Unofficial Primary Results”. Alabama Secretary of State. May 24, 2022. Retrieved May 25, 2022.
  91. ^ a b Cason, Mike (January 22, 2022). “Democratic candidate for governor holds biblical view on ‘reconstructing Alabama’. AL.com. Retrieved January 23, 2022.
  92. ^ Moseley, Brandon (December 29, 2021). “Yolanda Rochelle Flowers running for Governor”. 1819 News. Retrieved January 4, 2022.
  93. ^ Moseley, Brandon (January 31, 2022). “Democratic candidate for governor draws on experience as educator”. 1819 News. Retrieved January 31, 2022.
  94. ^ “Malika Sanders-Fortier qualifies to run for Alabama governor”. Selma Sun. January 28, 2022. Retrieved January 29, 2022.
  95. ^ “Ballotpedia – Arthur Kennedy”. Ballotpedia. Retrieved February 20, 2022.
  96. ^ “Chad Chig Martin Running for Governor as a Democrat”. Alabama News Network. December 16, 2021. Retrieved December 19, 2021.
  97. ^ Moseley, Brandon (December 11, 2021). “Alabama Democratic Party has a busy week of candidate qualifying”. 1819 News. Retrieved December 19, 2021.
  98. ^ “Independent Candidate from Enterprise Jumps into Governor’s Race”. Alabama News Network. June 3, 2021. Retrieved December 15, 2021.
  99. ^ “Doug “New Blue” Smith Qualifies for Governor “There Are Two Killers Stalking the Land”. Opelika Observer. February 2, 2022. Retrieved March 11, 2022.
  100. ^ “ADP Qualifying List”. Alabama Democratic Party. January 28, 2022. Retrieved March 20, 2022.
  101. ^ “Walt Maddox: ‘I have NO plans to run’ for governor in 2022”. CBS 42. July 17, 2020. Retrieved August 13, 2021.
  102. ^ “Democratic gubernatorial candidate Yolanda Flowers backed by Democrats for Life”. Alabama Political Reporter. May 30, 2022. Retrieved June 6, 2022.
  103. ^ “Alabama New South Alliance endorses statewide candidates for May 24th Democratic Primary”. Greene County Democrat. March 30, 2022. Retrieved April 4, 2022.
  104. ^ a b Hester, Zach (March 6, 2022). “DeKalb Democrats to host meet & greet for 2022 candidates”. WHNT. Retrieved March 8, 2022.
  105. ^ “DeKalb County Democrats Meet and Greet”. WHNT. April 9, 2022. Retrieved April 26, 2022.
  106. ^ a b “Houston County Democrats host primary candidates”. Dothan Eagle. March 15, 2022. Retrieved March 21, 2022.
  107. ^ “Unofficial Primary Results”. Alabama Secretary of State. May 24, 2022. Retrieved May 25, 2022.
  108. ^ “2022 PRIMARY RUNOFF ELECTION STATEWIDE RESULTS”. sos.alabama.gov. Alabama Secretary of State. June 23, 2022. Retrieved June 24, 2022.
  109. ^ a b Moseley, Brandon (May 24, 2022). “Libertarians Gain Ballot Access”. 1819 News. Retrieved May 24, 2022.
  110. ^ “2022 Governor Race Ratings”. The Cook Political Report. Retrieved February 4, 2021.
  111. ^ “Gubernatorial Ratings”. Inside Elections. Retrieved February 19, 2021.
  112. ^ “2022 Gubernatorial race ratings”. Sabato’s Crystal Ball. Retrieved March 11, 2021.
  113. ^ “Alabama Governor Race 2022”. Politico. April 1, 2022.
  114. ^ “2022 Governor Races”. RCP. January 10, 2022. Retrieved January 10, 2022.
  115. ^ “2022 Election Forecast”. Fox News. Retrieved May 12, 2022.
  116. ^ “2022 Election Forecast”. FiveThirtyEight. June 30, 2022. Retrieved June 30, 2022.
  117. ^ Smith, Dylan (April 18, 2022). “Senate President Pro Tem Greg Reed endorses Gov. Kay Ivey for reelection”. Yellowhammer News. Retrieved April 18, 2022.
  118. ^ Smith, Dylan (April 28, 2022). “House Speaker Mac McCutcheon endorses ‘strong conservative’ Gov. Kay Ivey for reelection”. Yellowhammer News. Retrieved April 28, 2022.
  119. ^ Lane, Keith (May 20, 2022). “Mobile Mayor Sandy Stimpson endorses Kay Ivey for Governor”. NBC 15. Retrieved May 20, 2022.
  120. ^ “Ivey Touts Law Enforcement Endorsements”. Alabama Political Reporter. May 11, 2022. Retrieved May 12, 2022.
  121. ^ Smith, Dylan (May 11, 2022). “Alabama Association of Realtors announces primary election endorsements”. Yellowhammer News. Retrieved May 11, 2022.
  122. ^ Moseley, Brandon (July 1, 2021). “Alabama Forestry Association endorses Kay Ivey”. Alabama Political Reporter. Retrieved January 5, 2022.
  123. ^ Moseley, Brandon (June 29, 2021). “Business Council’s ProgressPAC endorses Ivey for re-election”. Alabama Political Reporter. Retrieved January 5, 2022.
  124. ^ “Coastal 150 announces statewide endorsements”. Alabama Political Reporter. May 11, 2022. Retrieved May 11, 2022.
  125. ^ Smith, Dylan (February 14, 2022). “League of Southeastern Credit Unions endorses Ivey, Ainsworth, Marshall for reelection”. Yellowhammer News. Retrieved February 14, 2022.
  126. ^ Poor, Jeff (June 16, 2021). “Manufacture Alabama endorses Kay Ivey for governor”. Yellowhammer News. Retrieved January 5, 2022.
  127. ^ Smith, Dylan (April 11, 2022). “NRA endorses Gov. Kay Ivey for reelection — ‘They won’t be taking my Smith and Wesson’. Yellowhammer News. Retrieved April 12, 2022.
  128. ^ Smith, Dylan (May 5, 2022). “National Right to Life endorses Gov. Kay Ivey for reelection — ‘Our children are a gift from God’. Yellowhammer News. Retrieved May 5, 2022.
  129. ^ “Alabama RetailPAC announces endorsements”. Alabama Political Reporter. April 25, 2022. Retrieved April 25, 2022.
  130. ^ Smith, Dylan (April 20, 2022). “Gov. Kay Ivey scores national pro-life PAC endorsement, prompting Hollywood backlash”. Yellowhammer News. Retrieved April 20, 2022.
  131. ^ “Democratic gubernatorial candidate Yolanda Flowers backed by Democrats for Life”. Alabama Political Reporter. May 30, 2022. Retrieved June 6, 2022.

External links

Official campaign websites


X

2022 AL Governor Race

The 2022 Alabama gubernatorial election will take place on November 8, 2022, to elect the governor of Alabama.

Incumbent Republican Governor Kay Ivey took office on April 10, 2017, upon the resignation of Robert J. Bentley, and was elected to a full term in 2018. She is running for re-election to a second full term. The winner of the 2022 gubernatorial election is scheduled to be sworn in on January 16, 2023.

Primary elections in Alabama were held on May 24. Runoff elections for instances where no candidate received 50% plus one vote were scheduled for June 21. A runoff was avoided in the Republican primary, with Ivey winning outright. The Democratic primary advanced to a runoff between Malika Sanders-Fortier and Yolanda Flowers, with Flowers winning the Democratic nomination.

Source: Wikipedia

Kay Ivey – AL

Current Position: Governor
Affiliation: Republican
Candidate: 2022 Governor
Former Positions: Lt. Governor from 2011 – 2017; Treasurer of Alabama from 2003 – 2011

Featured Quote: 
I’m proud to sign on to an amicus brief, led by @henrymcmaster, urging the Supreme Court to overturn Roe v. Wade & restore the authority of states to protect the lives of unborn children. #alpolitics

Featured Video: 
Coronavirus in Alabama: Gov. Kay Ivey talks COVID-19, vaccines

Yolanda Flowers

Current Position: Teacher and Administrator
Affiliation: Democrat
Candidate: 2022 Governor

Yolanda Rochelle Robinson Flowers was born and raised in Birmingham, Alabama. After graduating High School, she pursued higher education and went on to work in education for many years. She has three children, twelve grandchildren, and five great-grandchildren.

Yolanda believes that we must reconstruct Alabama for us all. As Governor, she will work to improve Alabama’s healthcare, education, criminal justice, and our economy. Vote Yolanda Flowers for Governor!

Source: Campaign page

Skip to toolbar